Russellville schools honor academic teams
By Penni Nugent


Posted on July 1, 2019 7:38 PM



 

Recently in the Russellville High School cafeteria, Stevenson Elementary and Russellville Junior/Senior High School Academic Team students were recognized and celebrated regarding their successful season.  Sponsor Donna Wilkerson shared their statistics and awards: 

SES – District, 3rd overall, 4th in quick recall; Science 4th - Trystanne Hickman; Social Studies 5th - Chloe Penrod; Language Arts 1st - Aliza Wilson; Arts & Humanities 1st - Aliza Wilson (26 of 30 questions correct) and Trystanne Hickman 2nd; Written Composition tied for 1st - Aliza Wilson and Aliza was also #3 in the state for Arts & Humanities. 

SES – Regional, 4th overall; Language Arts 1st - Aliza Wilson; Arts & Humanities 1st - Aliza Wilson; Composition 4th - Aliza Wilson. Schools in our region: Chandlers School (EL), Crofton Elementary School, Freedom Elementary School, Heritage Christian Academy (El), Indian Hills Elementary School, Lewisburg Elementary, Lincoln Elementary School, Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary School, Millbrooke Elementary School, North Todd Elementary School, Olmstead School (EL), Pembroke Elementary School, R. E. Stevenson Elementary, Sinking Fork Elementary, South Christian Elementary School, South Todd Elementary School, and University Heights Academy (EL).

RMS - 6th Grade Showcase, 5th place overall, 5th in quick recall; Social Studies 6th - Gage Rosser; Language Arts 4th - Michelle Xie and 6th - Shirley Lin.  Schools in our region: Adairville School (MG), Auburn Elementary (MG), Muhlenberg North Middle School, Muhlenberg South Middle School, Olmstead School (MG), and Russellville Middle School.

RMS – District, 2nd in quick recall; Math 1st - John Parrish (31); Science 5th - Gage Rosser; Social Studies2nd - John Parrish and 5th - Gage Rosser; Language Arts 1st - Graciann Beard (29); Arts & Humanities 5th - Shirley Lin; Composition 3rd - Graciann Beard and 4th - Lilly Buffa.

RMS – Regional, 2nd overall, 7th in quick recall. Schools in our region:  Adairville School (MG), Auburn Elementary (MG), Barren County Middle School, Bowling Green Jr. High School, Chandlers School (MG), Drakes Creek Middle School, Edmonson County Middle School, Franklin Simpson Middle School, Glasgow Middle School, Henry F. Moss Middle School, Lewisburg Middle School, Olmstead School (MG), Russellville Middle School, South Warren Middle School, St. Joseph School (MG), and Warren East Middle School.

RHS - Pennyrile (pre Gov Cup season league), 6th overall; Ben Slack - 2nd in Social Studies, was all-tournament JV Challenge (9th and 10th grades) and 5th in quick recall; Math 2nd - Luke Skipworth; Language Arts 3rd - Jennifer Wilkerson. Schools in our region: Christian County, Dawson Springs, Heritage Christian Academy, Madisonville-North Hopkins, Russellville, and University Heights Academy

RHS – District, 2nd place Overall, 2nd in quick recall, 1st in future problem solving; Math 3rd - Ben Slack and 4th - Luke Skipworth; Science 3rd - Rob Skipworth, 4th - Luke Skipworth, and 5th - Taylor Gwynette; Social Studies 1st - Ben Slack (43) and 5th Chris Williams; Language Arts 3rd - Maleah Buckner and 5th - Allison Sadler; Arts & Humanities 5th - Emma Grace Gwynette; Composition 3rd - Karlee Elrod, 4th - Allison Sadler, and 5th - Jennifer Wilkerson

RHS – Regional, 7th Overall, 7th in quick recall, 6th in future problem solving; Social Studies 2nd - Ben Slack; Composition 3rd - Allison Sadler.  Schools in our region: Caldwell County High School, Christian County High School, Crittenden County High School, Dawson Springs School (HS), Franklin Simpson High School, Heritage Christian Academy, Hopkins County Central High School, Hopkinsville High School, Livingston Central High School, Logan County High School, Madisonville North Hopkins HS, Muhlenberg County High School, Russellville Ind. High School, Trigg County High School, and University Heights Academy

RHS – State, ranked 16th overall in the state for the year; Composition 4th - Allison Sadler (out of 88 competing at the state level); General Knowledge - Ben Slack was 11th; also those who took general knowledge test – Kyran Williams, Maleah Buckner, Chris Williams, Luke Skipworth, and Ethan Paddock. 

Individual FPS at state – Jayden Hammer, Marta Hughes, Cassidy Farwick0, and Rob Skipworth.  

Mrs. Donna Wilkerson is a dedicated, hard-working, excellent Academic Team sponsor. She wanted to express her gratitude to all the parents who came to celebrate these outstanding young people!   

 




Copyright © The Logan Journal 2009 - 2019