Wright, Hazel and Crutchfield lead LCHS graduates academically
By Jim Turner


Posted on July 12, 2015 1:10 PM



Kayla Hazel and Ben Wright were named co-valedictorians while Emily Crutchfield was honored as salutatorian during commencement ceremonies for the Class of 2015 at Logan County High School. Graduation was held at Diddle Arena on the campus of Western Kentucky University in late May.

According to Counselor Amy Hallman, the following scholarships and awards were announced:

Western Kentucky University

Madison Alvis: Governor’s Scholar Scholarship, Jerry Reuff Scholar Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Madison Anderson: 1906 Founders Scholar Scholarship, Honors

Brittney Barton: Regents Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Molly Bell:  WKU Music Grant, 1906 Founders Scholarship, Melinda Costellow  Scholarship, SBDMC LCHS Rewards Scholarship, LCHS Social Studies Department Award, U.S. Martin Corp—The Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence. Honors and Beta

Ashley Brinkley: National FFA Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship, Regents Scholarship

Caleb Bruner: WKU Baseball Scholarship, U.S. Marine Corp—Distinguished Athlete Award, Honors

Kelsey Coleman: H. Dudley Moseley Memorial Scholarship, Governor’s Scholar Scholarship, U.S Marine Corp—Distinguished Athlete Award, LCHS English Department Award, Honors and Beta

Katelynn Collins: Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems Spirit for Education Scholarship, Regents Scholarship

Rachel Cunningham: Aviles, Bush, Webb Scholarship, Red Towel Scholarship, LCHS Beta Scholarship, Logan County FOP, South Central Association Scholarship, Merle M. & Pauline F. Johnson Educational Scholarship, Teachers of Logan County Sorority Scholarship, Scholarship, Sarah Flowers Moody Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Sarah Edgar: Governor’s Scholar Scholarship, DAR Good Citizen Award, Honors and Beta

Wesley Estes: National FFA Scholarship, FFA Alumni Scholarship, Dockins Vocational  Scholarship, 1906 Founders  Scholarship, University Agriculture Scholarship, Logan County Farm Bureau, Kentucky Farm Bureau Education Foundation, Southern States Russellville Co-op Scholarship, LCHS Agricultural Department Award, Honors

Victoria Gipson: Sarah Ruth Geurin Scholarship, Honors

Kayla Hazel: WKU Presidential Tuition, U.S Marine Corps Scholastics Excellence Award, LCHS Science Department Award, Honors and Beta

Chandler Larson: Governor’s Scholar Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Jessica Link: Spirit Makes the Master, Sarah Flowers Moody Scholarship, Honors

Victoria Mills: 1906 Founders Scholarship, LCHS Foreign Language Department Award, Honors and Beta

Sydney Mimms: Regents Scholarship, FOP Lodge #29—Kevin L. Price Memorial Scholarship, Honors

Savannah Mohr: Regents Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Sarah Morris: Spirit Makes the Master,Tommy PerdueScholarship, Kentucky Farm Bureau Education Foundation

Kapreshia Powell: Logan Telephone Co-op Educational Scholarship, Howard and Kayla Bailey Leadership Scholarship, WKU Society of African American Alumni, Logan County Republican Women’s Club Scholarship, Logan County NAACP Scholarship

Lennon Reed: Sara Shay and Michel Donta Memorial Scholarship, Sarah Flowers Moody Scholarship, HonorsSavannah Rogers: Regents Scholarship, Logan County Republican Women’s Club Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Nick Stuart: FFA Alumni Scholarship, Bess and Ernest Williams Scholarship, , Merle M. & Pauline F. Johnson Educational Scholarship,  Cpl. Josh MooreScholarship, WKU Agriculture Incentive Scholarship

Josieann Thomas: Spirit Makes the Master

Jackson Wells: Spirit Makes the Master, Rotary Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Adreanna White: Red Towel Scholarship, Honors

Caleb Williams: 1906 Founders Scholarship, WKU Music Grant, The Semper Fi Award for Musical Excellence, John Phillip Sousa Band Award

Luke Woodall: Regents Scholarship, Honors

Ben Wright: 1906 Founders Scholarship, SBDMC LCHS Rewards Scholarship, U.S Marine Corps Excellence Award, U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award, LCHS Mat Department Award, Honors and Beta

Kalin Yonts: Regents Scholarship, Pennyrile Electric Scholarship, LCHS Business Department Award, Honors and Beta

Transylvania University

Margaret Hines: Morrison Scholarship, Honors

Jonathan Knight: Tuition Scholarship, Honors

Lindsey Wilson College

Kelly Carr: Academic Scholarship

Kaleb Coursey: Academic Scholarship, Football Scholarship

Eastern Kentucky University

Mark Chapman: Founders Scholarship, Honors

Campbellsville University

Levi Crossley: Baptist Leadership Scholarship, Logan Memorial Hospital Scholarship, Honors

Brescia University

Arshaunda Farmer: Founders Scholarship, Merici Scholarship, LCHS Marketing Department Award

Murray State University

Maegann Hardison: MSU Presidential Fellow, U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award, Honors and Beta

Spaulding University

Matt Harper: Academic Scholarship, Honors

Belmont University

Reagan Thomaston: General Academic Merit Scholarship, Logan Memorial Hospital Scholarship, RATC Health Occcupational Students of America Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Lincoln College of Technology

Spencer Violett: Pride Scholarship

Lipscomb University

Andrew White: Presidential Scholarship, Lipscomb Music Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Logan County Democratic Women’s Club Scholarship, SBDMC LCHS Rewards Scholarship, Auburn Rotary Club Scholarship, Honors and Beta

 

College Not Specified

Alyssa Bailey: Honors and Beta

Katie Baker: Honors

Daniel Beaty: Oddvar Berg Scholarship

Shyanne Box: Honors

Angelica Brown: Honors

Jessica Brown: FFA Alumni Scholarship

Asa Cornelius: Honors

Emily Crutchfield: Honors and Beta

Kelly Eicher: William S. Johnson Memorial Scholarship, FFA Alumni Scholarship,Honors

Rebecca Engler: Logan County Republican Women’s Club Scholarship, Honors

Krysten Flatt: Logan Telephone Co-op Educational Scholarship

Emily Fugate: Honors and Beta

Cody Goodman: Rotary Scholarship

Wesley Hadden: Honors

Amanda Haley: Honors

Morgan Hamilton: Honors

Kasi Howard: Honors

Deja Leblanc: Logan County NAACP Scholarship, Community Action Scholarship

Baylee Martin: Teachers of Logan County Sorority Scholarship

Rebecca McElfresh: Honors

Travis Rosser: Lee Hall Scholarship, Rotary Scholarship, Lewisburg Alumni Scholarship, SKYCTC—Student of the Year for RATC

Victoria Smith: LCHS Family and Consumer Science Department Award

Carley Utley: Cynthia Mason Kemp Memorial Scholarship, Cpl. Josh Moore Scholarship, Jesse L. Richards Memorial Scholarship, Honors and Beta

Anna Watkins: Robert E. BeauchampScholarship, Eloise Hadden Scholarship

Connor Williams: FFA Alumni Scholarship

Allie Yates: Honors




Copyright © The Logan Journal 2009 - 2019