Jessica Marshall, Tim Carpenter lead Logan past RHS, Todd track
By Jim Turner


Posted on January 1, 0001 12:00 AM



Muhlenberg County, which is having a super year in sports in its first year of existence following the consolidation of North and South high schools, won both gender divisions of an All-Comers track meet at Logan County High School May 4. Logan's teams finished second in both divisions with Russellville third and Todd Central fourth in both.
Sophomore Jessica Marshall won three events for Logan (shot, discus and javelin), and freshman Amber Sydnor won both hurdles events for the Lady Panthers. Junior Markita Pheal recorded a first, a second and a third for the Lady Cougars. Everyone else who placed in individual events for the two teams were freshmen or younger. Russellville's Davonn Sydnor had a second and a third while Cassie Clayton had a third. Davonn Sydnor ran on two second place relay teams and Amber Sydnor was on one of them.. Claire Hopkins was runner-up in an event for Logan while Britanny Harper and Katie Brooks each had thirds.
Senior Thomas Washington, the WKU signee who has been on the sidelines all spring with a knee injury, didn't run or jump, but he won the javelin throw by over 27 feet and also heaved the discus.
First place winners for Coach Greg Howard's LCHS boys team included Tim Carpenter, who had three of them. Joining him on a first place relay team were Avery Collier, Reuben Rawlings-Watson, and Barrett Rogers. Carpenter also placed second in the javelin and joined Jordan Chick, Korey Jaynes and Rogers on a second place relay.
Rawlings-Watson had three seconds to go along with the relay first. Sye Head had four seconds, two in individual events and two on relays. Tino Danz and Colton Spencer were on those relay teams. Noah Thomas and Rogers joined them on one each. Chick placed second in an individual event, and Collier had a second and two thirds. Cory Ford added a third.
The Panthes' only first place came in the 4X200 relay. Running it were Devonta Bryant, Victor Hampton, Demarcus Hampton and Antonio Todd. Quninton Calloway ran for a second while Quinlynn Bell and Demarcus Hampton each recorded a third.
The following is a list of the finishes provided by Coach Howard. Shown are those who scored points for all four schools along with other RHS and LCHS competitors who had a time, distance or height listed.

Logan County All-Comers #2 - 5/4/2010
Logan County High School
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Rose, Kalisha TODD 13.13 1 6
2 Sydnor, Davonn 08 Russ 13.24 1 4
3 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 13.54 1 3
4 Bellamy, Alexis 06 Russ 14.76 2 2
5 Munday, Ashley 07 LOGA 14.78 3 1
7 Thompson, Leah 09 LOGA x15.24 2
8 Stovall, MaLeisha 05 Russ x15.82 2
9 Wilkerson, Reagan 06 Russ x16.05 2
10 Cornist, Kerra 04 LOGA x16.72 3
11 Swinson, Alescia 05 Russ x17.08 1
12 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA x18.26 2
14 Taylor, Peyton 06 Russ x19.22 2
15 Brooks, Katie 04 LOGA x24.89 3

Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Rose, Kalisha TODD 27.31 1 6
2 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 27.78 1 4
3 Sydnor, Davonn 08 Russ 29.62 1 3
4 Vincent, Sarah 8 MUCO 31.57 3 2
5 Markham, Kelsey 09 LOGA 32.45 1 1
6 Bellamy, Alexis 06 Russ 32.63 1
7 Munday, Ashley 07 LOGA x32.78 2
8 Stovall, MaLeisha 05 Russ x33.42 3
9 Wilkerson, Reagan 06 Russ x33.60 2
11 Wells, Jalonda 05 Russ x34.96 2
12 Cornist, Kerra 04 LOGA x35.02 3
14 Swinson, Alescia 05 Russ x36.25 2
15 Thomas, Faith 07 Russ x37.62 2
16 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA x41.48 3
17 Taylor, Peyton 06 Russ x42.13 3

Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 1:04.04 1 6
2 Hawkins, Embra 11 MUCO 1:08.81 1 4
3 Simons, Maggie TODD 1:10.81 1 3
4 Fox, Julia TODD 1:10.99 1 2
5 Townsend, Passion 10 Russ 1:12.27 1 1
6 Hopkins, Claire 09 LOGA 1:14.96 2
7 Campbell, Savanah TODD x1:15.68 2
8 Risner, Frankie TODD x1:19.24 2
9 Thompson, Leah 09 LOGA x1:21.53 2
11 Munday, Ashley 07 LOGA x1:23.41 2
12 Cornist, Kerra 04 LOGA x1:26.83 1

Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fueller, Alliah 9 MUCO 2:37.38 6
2 Beliles, Rachel 8 MUCO 2:47.30 4
3 Vincent, Kali 8 MUCO x2:52.40
4 Orndorff, Rebecca 09 Russ 3:07.10 3
5 Markham, Kelsey 09 LOGA 3:15.53 2
6 Robards, Taylor 5 MUCO x3:16.48
7 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA 3:57.57 1

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fueller, Alliah 9 MUCO 5:44.92 6
2 Vincent, Bailey 6 MUCO 5:47.54 4
3 Hooper, Kristyn 11 MUCO x6:04.33
4 Orndorff, Rebecca 09 Russ 6:40.34 3

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mathis, Lindsey 9 MUCO 12:18.92 6
2 Hooper, Kaitlyn 11 MUCO 12:22.65 4
3 Pendley, Kristen 8 MUCO x13:26.85

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Sydnor, Amber 09 Russ 20.33 1 6
2 Hopkins, Claire 09 LOGA 20.84 2 4
3 Harper, Brittany 09 LOGA 21.51 2 3
4 Matthews, Tamia 06 Russ 22.05 1 2
5 Bethea, Mia 06 Russ x22.56 1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sydnor, Amber 09 Russ 56.94 6
2 Vincent, Kali 8 MUCO 59.90 4
3 Matthews, Tamia 06 Russ 1:03.27 3
4 Bethea, Mia 06 Russ x1:05.02
5 Hopkins, Claire 09 LOGA 1:06.20 2

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Todd County 'A' 56.74 6
1) Campbell, Savanah 2) Fox, Julia
3) Mosby, Justice 4) Rose, Demetria
2 Russellville High School Track 'A' 57.57 4
1) Rose, Karmesha 12 2) Sydnor, Davonn 08
3) Townsend, Passion 10 4) Bethea, Mia 06
3 Logan County 'A' 59.75 2
1) Anderson, Jessica 10 2) Markham, Kelsey 09
3) Thompson, Leah 09 4) Munday, Ashley 07
4 Russellville High School Track 'B' x1:03.74
1) Bellamy, Alexis 06 2) Clayton, Cassie 06
3) Wilkerson, Reagan 06 4) Matthews, Tamia 06

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Todd County 'A' 1:59.82 6
1) Campbell, Savanah 2) Fox, Julia
3) Mosby, Justice 4) Rose, Demetria
2 Russellville High School Track 'A' 2:01.56 4
1) Sydnor, Amber 09 2) Sydnor, Davonn 08
3) Townsend, Passion 10 4) Rose, Karmesha 12
3 Muhlenberg County 'A' 2:18.19 2
1) Vincent, Sarah 8 2) McCay, Maria 9
3) Ward, Katelyn 8 4) Daugherty, Brea 9
4 Russellville High School Track 'B' x2:22.36
1) Matthews, Tamia 06 2) Bethea, Mia 06
3) Wells, Jalonda 05 4) Bellamy, Alexis 06

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Muhlenberg County 'A' 4:56.77 6
1) Beliles, Rachel 8 2) Vincent, Bailey 6
3) Vincent, Kali 8 4) Mathis, Lindsey 9
2 Logan County 'A' 5:01.26 4
1) Anderson, Jessica 10 2) Harper, Brittany 09
3) Markham, Kelsey 09 4) Thompson, Leah 09

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Muhlenberg County 'A' 10:43.87 6
1) Hooper, Kaitlyn 11 2) Beliles, Rachel 8
3) Mathis, Lindsey 9 4) Fueller, Alliah 9


Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hawkins, Embra 11 MUCO 12-07.50 6
2 Clayton, Cassie 06 Russ 11-04.00 4
3 Sanders, Ashton 9 MUCO 10-06.00 3
4 Townsend, Passion 10 Russ 9-09.00 2

Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sanders, Ashton 9 MUCO 24-01.00 6

Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Anderson, Jessica 10 LOGA 31-05.00 6
2 Groves, Macy 11 MUCO 23-03.00 4
3 Taylor, Vickie 11 MUCO 22-04.50 3
4 Wharton, Molly 07 LOGA 19-10.00 2
5 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA x15-03.00
6 Brooks, Katie 04 LOGA x9-09.50

Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Anderson, Jessica 10 LOGA 81-00 6
2 Taylor, Vickie 11 MUCO 53-00 4
3 Groves, Macy 11 MUCO 49-09.50 3
4 Wharton, Molly 07 LOGA 42-02 2
5 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA x31-07
6 Brooks, Katie 04 LOGA x21-07

Girls Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Anderson, Jessica 10 LOGA 74-10 6
2 Fueller, Alliah 9 MUCO 33-03 4
3 Brooks, Katie 04 LOGA 20-10 3


Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Caston, Charlie 11 MUCO 11.09 1 6
2 Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12 LOGA 11.53 1 4
3 Hampton, Demarcus 08 Russ 11.68 1 3
4 Bryant, Davonta 11 Russ 11.83 1 2
5 Bard, Chase 11 MUCO 12.18 1 1
10 Elamon, Zachary 07 Russ x14.93 2
11 Darden, Tacorian 06 Russ x14.94 2
12 O' Dell, Kaleb 08 LOGA 15.02 2
13 Bigbee, Joshu 06 Russ x15.03 2
14 Shannon, Sedale 06 LOGA x15.59 3

Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Caston, Charlie 11 MUCO 23.22 1 6
2 Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12 LOGA 23.76 1 4
3 Bryant, Davonta 11 Russ 24.21 1 3
4 Hampton, Demarcus 08 Russ 24.57 2 2
5 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 24.59 1 1
7 Rogers, Barrett 10 LOGA x25.21 1
9 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA x26.50 2
12 Jaynes, Kyle 09 LOGA x28.97 2
13 Darden, Tacorian 06 Russ x29.76 3
14 O' Dell, Kaleb 08 LOGA x30.69 3
15 Elamon, Zachary 07 Russ x31.20 3
16 Cornist, Kenney 06 LOGA x32.29 2
17 Munday, Jailin 04 LOGA x34.56 3
18 Evans, Devin 07 Russ x34.67 3

Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Taylor, Pat 11 MUCO 55.70 1 6
2 Ramsey, Isaiah 12 Russ 56.28 1 4
3 Gray, Jerry 11 MUCO 1:00.29 1 3
4 Redmon, Keangelo TODD 1:01.43 1 2
5 Carvalho, Fabio TODD 1:07.37 2 1
8 Cardwell, Michael 06 LOGA 1:42.67 2

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Taylor, Pat 11 MUCO 2:13.60 6
2 Head, Sye 09 LOGA 2:14.28 4
3 Whitehouse, Dillon 10 MUCO 2:18.91 3
4 Jackson, Cody 11 MUCO x2:19.93
5 miller, Harrison 10 MUCO x2:22.04
6 Speck, Jacob 10 LOGA 2:24.38 2
7 Thomas, Noah 09 LOGA x2:28.39
8 Shakelford, Dylan TODD 2:43.55 1
9 Cole, Dylan 09 LOGA x2:48.03
11 Rouse, Austin 09 LOGA x2:52.24
12 Cole, Seth 05 LOGA x4:13.50

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kirkpatrick, Ryan 12 MUCO 4:51.88 6
2 Head, Sye 09 LOGA 4:55.72 4
3 Whitehouse, Dillon 10 MUCO 5:02.36 3
4 Garret, Riley 11 MUCO x5:08.25
5 Thomas, Noah 09 LOGA 5:18.25 2
7 Danz, Timo 11 LOGA x5:20.44
8 Speck, Jacob 10 LOGA x5:20.69
11 Ford, Cory 07 LOGA x5:51.11
13 Rouse, Austin 09 LOGA x6:22.87
15 Cole, Dylan 09 LOGA x6:40.94
18 Gregory, Andrew 07 LOGA x7:56.22
19 Cole, Seth 05 LOGA x8:37.34

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Geary, Chase 8 MUCO 10:03.00 6
2 Garret, Riley 11 MUCO 10:52.56 4
3 Ford, Cory 07 LOGA 12:41.31 3
4 Cole, Dylan 09 LOGA 14:16.40 2

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Miller, Johnnie 11 MUCO 16.25 1 6
2 Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12 LOGA 16.75 1 4
3 Bell, Quinlynn 12 Russ 17.41 1 3
4 miller, Harrison 10 MUCO 19.74 2 2
5 Wells, Taron 08 Russ 22.45 1 1
6 Rose, Antonio 09 Russ x23.59 2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Miller, Johnnie 11 MUCO 43.51 1 6
2 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 43.89 1 4
3 miller, Harrison 10 MUCO 47.37 1 3
4 Wells, Taron 08 Russ 56.57 1 2

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Logan County 'A' 47.30 6
1) Carpenter, Tim 12 2) Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12
3) Collier, Avrey 10 4) Rogers, Barrett 10
2 Russellville High School Track 'A' 47.58 4
1) Bryant, Davonta 11 2) Hampton, Demarcus 08
3) Hampton, Victor 11 4) Hampton, Travez 11
3 Todd County 'A' 47.78 2
1) Boards, Jeffrey 2) Broderick, Shane
3) Graves, Erwin 4) Fort, Nathan
5 Logan County 'B' x58.91
1) Cornist, Kenney 06 2) Munday, Jailin 04
3) O' Dell, Kaleb 08 4) Shannon, Sedale 06

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Russellville High School Track 'A' 1:39.83 1 6
1) Bryant, Davonta 11 2) Hampton, Demarcus 08
3) Hampton, Victor 11 4) Todd, Antonio 12
2 Logan County 'A' 1:44.81 1 4
1) Carpenter, Tim 12 2) Chick, Jordan 12
3) Rogers, Barrett 10 4) Jaynes, Korey 09
3 Todd County 'A' 1:48.20 1 2
1) Boards, Jeffrey 2) Broderick, Shane
3) Fort, Nathan 4) Graves, Erwin
4 Russellville High School Track 'B' x2:06.81 2
1) Bigbee, Joshu 06 2) Wilkerson, Micahah 07
3) Darden, Tacorian 06 4) Jones, Rashawn 08
5 Logan County 'B' x2:10.53 2
1) Cornist, Kenney 06 2) Munday, Jailin 04
3) O' Dell, Kaleb 08 4) Shannon, Sedale 06

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Muhlenberg County 'A' 3:52.60 6
1) Kirkpatrick, Ryan 12 2) Miller, Johnnie 11
3) Taylor, Pat 11 4) Mayes, Dustin 11
2 Logan County 'A' 3:55.11 4
1) Danz, Timo 11 2) Head, Sye 09
3) Rogers, Barrett 10 4) Spencer, Colton 09
3 Russellville High School Track 'A' 4:15.42 2
1) Hampton, Victor 11 2) Ramsey, Isaiah 12
3) Todd, Antonio 12 4) Hampton, Travez 11
4 Logan County 'B' x4:48.27
1) Cole, Dylan 09 2) Cornist, Kenney 06
3) Jaynes, Korey 09 4) Jaynes, Kyle 09

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Muhlenberg County 'A' 8:53.58 6
1) Kirkpatrick, Ryan 12 2) Jackson, Cody 11
3) Geary, Chase 8 4) Taylor, Pat 11
2 Logan County 'A' 9:06.43 4
1) Danz, Timo 11 2) Spencer, Colton 09
3) Head, Sye 09 4) Thomas, Noah 09
3 Logan County 'B' x10:15.08
1) Cole, Dylan 09 2) Cole, Seth 05
3) Ford, Cory 07 4) Gregory, Andrew 07

Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Miller, Johnnie 11 MUCO J5-10.00 6
2 Hawkins, Ronnie 11 MUCO J5-06.00 4
3 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA J5-06.00 3
4 Jaynes, Kyle 09 LOGA J5-04.00 2
5 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA x5-02.00

Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Caston, Charlie 11 MUCO 18-00.25 6
2 Broderick, Shane TODD 18-00.00 4
3 Mayes, Dustin 11 MUCO 17-06.00 3
4 Calloway, Quinton 10 Russ 16-10.00 2
5 Hampton, Travez 11 Russ 16-01.50 1
8 Bard, Chase 11 MUCO x13-10.50
9 Wilkerson, Micahah 07 Russ x12-08.00
10 Cornist, Kenney 06 LOGA 11-00.00
11 Munday, Jailin 04 LOGA 9-03.50

Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mayes, Dustin 11 MUCO 38-08.00 6
2 Calloway, Quinton 10 Russ 36-10.00 4
3 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 35-02.00 3
4 gaston, Matthew 10 MUCO 26-08.00 2
5 Elamon, Zachary 07 Russ 24-02.00 1

Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carpenter, Tim 12 LOGA 42-10.00 6
2 Chick, Jordan 12 LOGA 37-10.50 4
3 Gray, Jerry 11 MUCO 34-10.00 3
4 Middelton, Nick 12 MUCO 32-09.00 2
7 Cardwell, Michael 06 LOGA x15-08.00

Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carpenter, Tim 12 LOGA 116-02 6
2 Chick, Jordan 12 LOGA 95-01 4
3 Gray, Jerry 11 MUCO 93-07.50 3
4 Fleming, Marcus 12 MUCO 78-11 2
5 Washington, Thomas 12 LOGA x74-09.50
10 Cardwell, Michael 06 LOGA x39-05

Boys Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Washington, Thomas 12 LOGA 145-06 6
2 Carpenter, Tim 12 LOGA 117-07.50 4
3 Whitehouse, Dillon 10 MUCO 107-09 3
4 Gray, Jerry 11 MUCO 104-07 2
6 Chick, Jordan 12 LOGA x97-08.50
9 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA x90-03
13 Cornist, Kenney 06 LOGA x70-06
15 Cardwell, Michael 06 LOGA x57-05

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Muhlenberg County 87 2) Logan County 58
3) Russellville 47 4) Todd County 29

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Muhlenberg County 121 2) Logan County 90
3) Russellville 40 4) Todd County 13




Copyright © The Logan Journal 2009 - 2019