Cougars finish third in SKY track
By Jim Turner


Posted on January 1, 0001 12:00 AM



Coach Greg Howard’s Logan County Cougars, who are still running without one of their greatest team members ever, placed third among nine teams in the SKY Track Meet at Greenwood High School May 14.
Leading the way were seniors Tim Carpenter, Reuben Rawlings-Watson and Jordan Chick, and sophomores Avrey Collier and Sye Head. Carpenter scored 25.5 points, winning the shot put, finishing second behind Chick in the discus, and picking up two thirds, one of them in a relay. Collier was right behind with 25.25 points, winning the 300-meter hurdles and getting a second and two thirds, one of them in a relay. Rawlings-Watson scored 21.5 with a first in the 300-meter hurdles, a second and a relay third. Chick scored 14.5. Head placed second in the 1600, ran on a third place relay, and also scored 14.5
Also scoring for Logan were Barrett Rogers with 8.5, including three third place relays; Jacob Speck with 6, Timo Danz with 8 points (three thirds, counting two relays); Noah Thomas 4.5 (third place relay), Dylan Cole 3.5 (third place relay), Kyle Jaynes 3.5 and Korey Jaynes 1.
The Cougars are still without injured senior runner and jumper Thomas Washington, who was one of the state’s best track participants last year. He has signed to be a part of the Western Kentucky University track team.
The Lady Cougars placed fifth among eight teams. Claire Hopkins won the 100 hurdles and scored 15.25 points. Sophomore Markita Pheal had 17 points, placing second in the 400.
Other Lady Cougars scoring were Brittany Holloway with 7.25, Kelsey Markham with 5.25, Molly Wharton 3, Tamia Matthews 2, Ashley Munday 1.25 and Selena Jones 1.
Russellville placed sixth in both divisions. Quinton Calloway was the toper performer for RHS. He scored 18 points by winning the triple jump and placing second in the long jump. Rebeccah Orndorff was the top scorer for the girls with 10 points while finishing second in the 1600. Davonn Sydnor scored 12.25 and placed third in the 200.
Also scoring for Russellville were Mia Bethea with 9, Isaiah Ramsey 5, Taron Wells and Demarcus Hampton 4 each, Amber Sydnor and Karmesha Rose 1.25 each, and Will Ordnorff and Cassie Clayton 1 each.
Results of events which included an LCHS or RHS participant are included along with times and distances immediately before and after them. The last number in a line is the number of points scored for those in the top 10.

SKY Conference Meet - 5/14/2010
Greenwood HS
Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Greenwood 193 2) Warren Central 149
3) Allen County Scottsville 65 4) Bowling Green Jr High 61
5) Logan County 48 6) Russellville High School 42
7) Edmonson County 37 8) Warren East 19
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Greenwood 176 2) Edmonson County 137
3) Logan County 135.50 4) Warren Central 103.50
5) Allen County Scottsville 49 6) Russellville High School 37
7) Bowling Green Jr High 17 8) Warren East 5
9) Todd County 2

Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1 Greenwood 'A' 8:23.72 10
1) Eaton, Ryan 12 2) Houchens, Austin 12
3) Tinsley, Jacob 11 4)
2 Edmonson County 'A' 8:47.65 8
1) Doyel, Shane 12 2) Brown, Blake 11
3) Martin, Richard 10 4) Wells, Mason 12
3 Logan County 'A' 8:48.00 8:53.72 6
1) Danz, Timo 11 2) Rogers, Barrett 10
3) Head, Sye 09 4) Thomas, Noah 09
4 Edmonson County 'B' x9:23.23
Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Hiltner, Paige 07 Bgjhs 19.22 1 10
2 Cundiff, Mary 10 Greenwood 20.63 1 8
3 Curtis, Megan 11 WARC 20.93 1 6
4 Bethea, Mia 06 Russ 21.85 20.95 1 5
5 Hopkins, Claire 09 LOGA 20.00 21.60 1 4
6 Harper, Brittany 09 LOGA 21.00 22.35 2 3
7 Matthews, Tamia 06 Russ 20.80 22.44 2 2

Event 4 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12 LOGA 15.63 16.37 10
2 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 17.38 8
3 Norris, Reed 10 Greenwood 20.51 6
4 Sullivan, Alex 09 Echs 21.63 5
5 Wells, Taron 08 Russ 22.07 21.95 4

Event 7 Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Grainger, Page 12 WARC 13.14 1 10
2 Boards, Breana 10 Patriots 13.22 1 8
3 Walker, Nitaya 10 WARC 13.36 1 6
4 Sydnor, Davonn 08 Russ 13.30 13.64 1 5
5 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 13.07 13.93 1 4
6 Lasley, DeVanee 10 WARC x14.02 2
11 Clayton, Cassie 06 Russ 15.67 2 1
12 Self, Kristal 09 Echs 15.85 1
13 Markham, Kelsey 09 LOGA 15.47 15.90 2
14 Chokenbough, Lily 10 WARE 16.05 1

Event 8 Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Barber, Cortez 11 WARC 11.68 1 10
2 Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12 LOGA 11.34 11.79 1 8
3 Dymacek, Scott 12 Greenwood 11.84 1 6
4 McLin, Derrick 10 Greenwood 12.03 2 5
5 Hampton, Demarcus 08 Russ 11.58 12.09 1 4
6 Jenkins, Dean 10 Echs 12.20 1 3
Event 15 Girls 1600 Meter Run
6 Calvert, Maggie 10 Patriots 6:23.56 3
7 Orndorff, Rebecca 09 Russ 6.46 6:28.29 2
8 Basham, Sarah 10 Echs 6:30.24 1
Event 16 Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Eaton, Ryan 12 Greenwood 4:32.20 10
2 Head, Sye 09 LOGA 4:48.00 4:50.16 8
3 Wilkins, Tyler 10 Echs 4:51.13 6
6 Harris, Wade 10 Greenwood 4:59.01 4
7 Speck, Jacob 10 LOGA 5:18.00 5:10.15 3
10 Thomas, Noah 09 LOGA 5:18.00 x5:16.85
11 Danz, Timo 11 LOGA 5:21.00 x5:17.66
12 Lovell, Alex 10 Echs x5:18.52
Event 17 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
4 Greenwood 'A' 59.27 6
5 Russellville High School Track 'A' 54.34 59.38 5
1) Sydnor, Davonn 08 2) Sydnor, Amber 09
3) Townsend, Passion 10 4) Rose, Karmesha 12
6 Edmonson County 'A' 1:10.60 4

Event 18 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Greenwood 'A' 45.73 1 10
1) Dymacek, Scott 12 2) Iyiegbuniwe, Emmanuel 10
3) Thomas-Turner, Isaiah 09 4) McLin, Derrick 10
2 Warren Central 'A' 45.87 1 8
1) Barber, Cortez 11 2) Bledsoe, Andre 10
3) Davis, Adrian 12 4) Rigsby, Labradford 12
3 Logan County 'A' 45.63 45.92 1 6
1) Carpenter, Tim 12 2) Rogers, Barrett 10
3) Collier, Avrey 10 4) Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12
4 Allen County Scottsville 'A' 47.97 1 5

Event 19 Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Hill, Angel 08 WARC 59.74 1 10
2 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 1:02.04 1:02.38 1 8
3 Weitlauf, Lauren 11 Greenwood 1:06.06 1 6
4 Hale, Megan 09 Patriots 1:07.93 1 5
5 Townsend, Passion 10 Russ 1.13 1:09.87 1 4

Event 20 Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Barber, Cortez 11 WARC 52.40 1 10
2 Mkanta, Nehemiah 12 Greenwood 53.48 1 8
3 Burton, Richard 10 Echs 53.83 1 6
4 Ramsey, Isaiah 12 Russ 54.35 54.68 1 5
5 Rogers, Barrett 10 LOGA 54.08 55.92 1 4
6 Kamara, Luseni 11 WARC 56.36 1 3
9 Cardwell, Joseph 09 Patriots 58.37 2
10 Cole, Dylan 09 LOGA 59.13 59.16 2
11 Edmunds, Jake 07 Greenwood 59.26 2
15 Brown, Ben 10 Greenwood x1:01.75 3
16 Speck, Jacob 10 LOGA 59.12 x1:02.92 3
17 Broaddus, Trey 09 Greenwood x1:03.21 2
18 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA 58.47 x1:04.32 2
19 Wilson, Neil 07 Bgjhs 1:09.39 2
Event 21 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Hopkins, Claire 09 LOGA 59.44 57.65 1 10
2 Weitlauf, Lauren 11 Greenwood 58.11 1 8
3 Matthews, Tamia 06 Russ 57.20 59.44 2 6
4 Curtis, Megan 11 WARC 1:00.02 1 5
5 Bethea, Mia 06 Russ 58.24 1:03.21 1 4
6 Harper, Brittany 09 LOGA 1:01.12 1:04.03 2 3
7 Wilde, Jackie 07 Greenwood 1:05.45 2 2
Event 22 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 42.88 45.77 10
2 Williams, John 10 Patriots 50.93 8
3 Prive, Keith 08 Greenwood 51.54 6
Event 23 Girls 800 Meter Run

8 Harp, Shelby 10 WARE 2:47.62 3
9 Orndorff, Rebecca 09 Russ 2.50 2:52.64 2
10 Games, Chloe 06 Bgjhs 2:52.94 1

Event 24 Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Eaton, Ryan 12 Greenwood 2:00.97 10
2 Tinsley, Jacob 11 Greenwood 2:03.98 8
3 Danz, Timo 11 LOGA 2:08.00 2:11.06 6
4 Gaines, GeShaun 10 Greenwood x2:12.18
6 Arnold, Brock 10 WARE 2:22.00 2:20.50 4
7 Speck, Jacob 10 LOGA 2:18.00 2:24.79 3
8 Abdulai, Gassimu 10 WARC 2:25.78 2
9 Orndorff, Will 11 Russ 2.38 2:26.48 1
10 Osborne, Aaron 07 WARE 2:26.81 2:26.66
12 Price, Justin 11 Greenwood x2:27.33
13 Head, Sye 09 LOGA 2:08.00 x2:27.44
14 Mahagan, Clay 11 Greenwood x2:32.06
15 Green, Charles 08 Greenwood x2:36.16
16 Wilkerson, Micahah 07 Russ 2.52 2:36.48
17 Swaggert, Aaron 09 Patriots 2:38.57

Event 25 Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Boards, Breana 10 Patriots 26.76 2 10
2 Grainger, Page 12 WARC 27.07 1 8
3 Sydnor, Davonn 08 Russ 29.04 28.14 1 6
4 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 27.34 28.19 1 5
5 Ray, Jasmine 10 WAR 29.59 1 4
8 Hale, Megan 09 Patriots 30.73 2 1
9 Markham, Kelsey 09 LOGA 32.56 2
10 Munday, Ashley 07 LOGA x32.77 1
11 Self, Kristal 09 Echs 33.12 1
12 Stovall, MaLeisha 05 Russ 31.10 33.32 3
13 Cornist, Kerra 04 LOGA x33.67 2
14 Wilkerson, Reagan 06 Russ 30.93 x34.27 2
15 Wells, Jalonda 05 Russ 31.01 x34.71 3
16 Swinson, Alescia 05 Russ 31.10 x35.89 3
17 Thomas, Faith 07 Russ 31.05 x36.14 2
18 Espinoza, Jessica 09 Echs 36.31 2
19 Perkins, Haylei 09 Echs x38.15 1
20 Taylor, Peyton 06 Russ 32.30 x40.52 2
21 Wilkey, Alison 07 Bgjhs 40.78 3

Event 26 Boys 200 Meter Dash
6 Tuttle, Caleb 10 Patriots 24.86 2 3
7 Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12 LOGA 22.45 24.97 1 2
8 Rigsby, Labradford 12 WARC 25.00 1 1
14 Edwards, Joe 09 Greenwood x27.31 4
15 Cole, Dylan 09 LOGA 27.74 3
16 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA x27.78 2
17 Gaskins, Griffin 08 Greenwood x28.37 2
18 Jaynes, Kyle 09 LOGA x28.78 3
19 Broaddus, Trey 09 Greenwood x28.91 3

Event 28 Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Houchens, Austin 12 Greenwood 10:19.90 10
2 Adwell, Alex 09 Echs 10:49.10 8
3 Harris, Wade 10 Greenwood 10:58.60 6
4 Head, Sye 09 LOGA 11:02.37 5
5 Stethen, Kenny 10 Echs 11:18.67 4
6 Martin, Richard 10 Echs x11:37.75
7 Thomas, Noah 09 LOGA 11:51.57 3
8 Mann, Chance 10 Greenwood x12:14.15

Event 29 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
4 Bowling Green Jr High 'A' 5:14.68 6
5 Logan County 'A' 5:12.00 5:15.50 5
1) Munday, Ashley 07 2) Markham, Kelsey 09
3) Harper, Brittany 09 4) Hopkins, Claire 09

Event 30 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Greenwood 'A' 3:43.35 10
1) Mkanta, Nehemiah 12 2) Tinsley, Jacob 11
3) Green, Michael 10 4) Eaton, Ryan 12
2 Edmonson County 'A' 3:46.18 8
1) Wilkins, Tyler 10 2) Burton, Richard 10
3) Doyel, Shane 12 4) Brown, Blake 11
3 Logan County 'A' 3:54.00 3:59.68 6
1) Danz, Timo 11 2) Rogers, Barrett 10
3) Cole, Dylan 09 4) Chick, Jordan 12
4 Greenwood 'B' x4:12.10
Event 32 Boys High Jump
4 Wells, Mason 12 Echs 5-06.00 5
5 Jaynes, Kyle 09 LOGA 5-02.00 5-04.00 3.50
5 Bledsoe, Andre 10 WARC 5-04.00 3.50
7 Mann, Chance 10 Greenwood 4-10.00 2
8 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA 5-02.00 4-08.00 1
9 Green, Charles 08 Greenwood x4-06.00
Event 36 Boys Long Jump
1 Halsel, Donavan 10 WARC 18-02.75 10
2 Calloway, Quinton 10 Russ 17-07.25 8
3 Costello, Jacob 11 Patriots 17-00.50 6
4 Napier, Kameryn 11 Patriots 16-06.25 5

Event 38 Boys Triple Jump
1 Calloway, Quinton 10 Russ 39-00.00 10
2 Halsel, Donavan 10 WARC 38-05.50 8
3 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 35-06.50 6
4 Norris, Reed 10 Greenwood 32-09.50 5
Event 39 Girls Discus Throw
8 Martin, Reagan 07 Greenwood 49-05 2
9 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA 48-06 1
10 Wharton, Molly 07 LOGA 46-08
11 Heard, Whitney 08 Bgjhs x39-07
13 Waldvogel, Samantha 10 Greenwood x37-11
14 Faulkner, Cambria 07 LOGA x37-08
15 Austin, Hollie 08 Greenwood x33-04

Event 40 Boys Discus Throw
1 Chick, Jordan 12 LOGA 122-03 118-06 10
2 Carpenter, Tim 12 LOGA 126-07 117-10 8
3 Sikora, Connor 10 Greenwood 117-05 6
4 Reeves, Chris 11 Echs 115-08 5
Event 44 Boys Shot Put
1 Carpenter, Tim 12 LOGA 44-08.00 43-08.50 10
2 Caudill, Steven 12 Echs 43-02.25 8
3 Reeves, Chris 11 Echs 43-00.00 6
Event 45 Girls Javelin Throw Turbo
6 Grainger, Dominique 11 WARC 47-07 4
7 Wharton, Molly 07 LOGA 46-01 3
8 Mkanta, Faith 08 Greenwood x45-03
11 Currie, Jordan 10 WARC x37-10
12 Markham, Kelsey 09 LOGA 33-07 2
13 Faulkner, Cambria 07 LOGA x31-00
14 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA x30-01

Event 46 Boys Javelin Throw Turbo
1 Sowders, Casey 12 Echs 120-00 10
2 Price, Justin 11 Greenwood 116-00 8
3 Carpenter, Tim 12 LOGA 105-09 6
4 Smith, Demonte 11 WARC 102-08 5
6 Reeves, Chris 11 Echs x91-07
7 Chick, Jordan 12 LOGA 85-09 3
8 Castor, Bobby 12 Echs x85-06
12 DeWitt, Dylan 08 Greenwood x77-03
13 Cole, Dylan 09 LOGA x77-00
14 Basil, Alex 08 Echs x74-07
17 Coots, Austin 08 Echs x68-09
18 Cornist, Kenney 06 LOGA x63-09
19 Sullivan, Cody 10 Echs x50-01


MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Dash MS


1 Patterson, Tiavion 07 WARC 13.31 1
2 Anthony, Sydnie 08 Bgjhs 13.69 1
3 Elson, Lauren 08 Bgjhs 14.39 1
4 Satterfield, Jharon 08 WARC 14.54 2
5 Munday, Ashley 07 LOGA 15.12 14.80 1
6 Hiltner, Paige 07 Bgjhs x14.93 2
7 Filburn, Ashton 07 Grayson County 15.94 2
8 Wilkerson, Reagan 06 Russ 13.82 16.21 3
10 Hodge, Ariel 08 Echs 16.32 2
11 Cornist, Kerra 04 LOGA 16.51 16.33 2
12 Stovall, MaLeisha 05 Russ 14.00 16.48 3
13 Whitman, Ceirra 07 Echs x16.54 2
16 Hayes, Haley 07 Grayson County x17.27 1
17 Swinson, Alescia 05 Russ 13.80 x17.40 3
18 Taylor, Peyton 06 Russ 13.84 x18.64 1

Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash MS

1 Walton, Marlyne 08 WARE 12.74 2
2 Scott, James 08 Bgjhs 12.91 2
3 Wright, Taylor 07 Grayson County 12.94 3
4 Morgan, Dustin 09 Russ 13.24 1
5 Butler, Travis 08 Echs 13.33 2
10 Blair, Nick 08 Echs x14.17 1
11 Darden, Tacorian 06 Russ 14.21 1
12 Brown, Troy 07 Bgjhs 14.31 4
20 Stone, Bradley 07 Grayson County x15.40 1
21 Cornist, Kenney 06 LOGA 14.22 15.45 4
22 Whitney, Braxton 07 WARE 15.59 2
25 Hutchinson, Jalen 07 Grayson County x16.52 4
26 Munday, Jailin 04 LOGA 15.58 16.81 4
27 Hughes, Tyler 06 Bgjhs x16.94 4
28 Gregory, Andrew 07 LOGA x17.11 1
29 Coy, Jarred 06 Echs x17.13 3
30 Elamon, Zachary 07 Russ x17.23 1
31 Wharton, Riley 04 LOGA 16.12 x17.70 2

Event 10 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay MS

6 Edmonson County 'A' x2:14.03
1) Butler, Travis 08 2) Dunning, Shane 08
3) Cooper, Brandon 08 4) Basil, Alex 08
7 Logan County 'A' 2:04.12 2:22.94
1) Gregory, Andrew 07 2) Wharton, Riley 04
3) Munday, Jailin 04 4) Cornist, Kenney 06


Event 14 Boys 1600 Meter Run MS

1 Prive, Keith 08 Greenwood 4:59.30
2 Hall, Trajon 06 Bgjhs 5:27.80
3 Osborne, Aaron 07 WARE 5:35.65
4 Ford, Cory 07 LOGA 5:23.00 5:39.60
5 Allen, Ross 08 Greenwood 5:42.87
14 Sasse, Austin 06 Echs 7:21.53
15 Gregory, Andrew 07 LOGA 7:22.00

Event 33 Girls Long Jump MS

6 Hodges, Jackie 06 Bgjhs x8-03.25
7 Clayton, Cassie 06 Russ 6-07.25

Event 34 Boys Long Jump MS

1 Scott, James 08 Bgjhs 16-03.50
2 Walton, Marlyne 08 WARE 15-08.50
3 Wright, Taylor 07 Grayson County 15-00.75
4 Morgan, Dustin 09 Russ 14-06.50
5 Bashman, Ross 08 Greenwood 14-00.25
14 Huzyak, Ben 08 Greenwood x11-07.75
15 Cornist, Kenney 06 LOGA 11-06.00
15 Sweat, James 07 Bgjhs 11-06.00
21 Whalen, Patrick 07 Bgjhs x10-06.25
22 Elamon, Zachary 07 Russ 10-05.25
23 Hutchinson, Jalen 07 Grayson County x9-06.75
24 Gregory, Andrew 07 LOGA 9-06.00
24 Munday, Jailin 04 LOGA x9-06.00

Event 41 Girls Shot Put MS

1 Hanson, Savanah 07 Bgjhs 28-01.50
2 Ellsbery, Ashley 08 Bgjhs 23-08.25
3 Mkanta, Faith 08 Greenwood 22-01.00
4 Wharton, Molly 07 LOGA 22-00.25
5 Filburn, Ashton 07 Grayson County 20-11.00
6 Haycraft, Kala 08 Grayson County 20-00.75
7 Heard, Whitney 08 Bgjhs x19-04.50
8 Faulkner, Cambria 07 LOGA 18-09.75
9 Martin, Reagan 07 Greenwood 18-03.50
10 Austin, Hollie 08 Greenwood x16-08.00
11 Hayes, Haley 07 Grayson County x16-02.25
12 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA x13-06.00




Copyright © The Logan Journal 2009 - 2019