Jocelynn Morris and Brett Kinser named RHS Homecoming royalty
By Laura Mullen, RHS Student Intern


Posted on February 26, 2020 10:56 AM



 

Between the Lady Panthers and Panthers games against Todd County, on Friday evening, Feb. 14, the homecoming court was announced.

Seniors Jocelynn Morris and Brett Kinser were named Queen and King. Jocelyn is the daughter of Fred and Shantel Morris and is a member of the Marching Band, Jazz Band, Spanish Club, Young Democrats Club, and Book Club. Brett is the son of Johnny and Jessica Kinser and Amy and Brian Stafford. He is a member of the Marching Band, Beta, Young Republicans, Book Club, and Y-Club.

Freshman Amiya Collier and junior Chaun Cheaney were chosen Prince and Princess. Amiyah is the daughter of Reggie and the late Cocoa Collier and is a member of the Basketball Team, Softball Team, Volleyball Team, Ambassadors, ETS, and Beta Club. Chaun is the son of Christopher and Sarah Cheaney and is a member of the Basketball Team, Track Team, Beta Club, Spanish Club, ETS, and Junior Class President of the Student Council.

Other members of the Homecoming Court:

Freshmen Gracieann Beard, Dalton Gilbert and Andrew Dowlen: Gracieann is the daughter of Valerie and David Beard and is a member of the Marching Band, Jazz Band, Tennis, FCA, Academic Team, and Beta Club. Dalton is the son of Holly Gilbert and Don Gilbert and is a member of the Soccer Team and FCA. Andrew is the son of Jenny Epley and Tony Dowlen and is a member of the Basketball Team. 

Sophomores Addilyn Cundiff and Taylor Gwynette: Addilyn is the daughter of Rex and Stacey Cundiff and is a member of the Marching Band, Tennis, Drama, Beta Club, FCA, Book Club, STLP, and Pep Club. Taylor is the son of Alex and Rebecca Gwynette and is a member of Archery, Young Republicans, and Beta Club.

Sophomores Emily Stapleton and Jovari Gamble: Emily is the daughter of OJ and Becky Stapleton and is a member of the Soccer Team, Tennis, Spanish Club, NHS, and Beta. Jovari Gamble is the Son of Shawnri Gamble and Shadrick Milan and is a member of the Football Team, Basketball Team, Track Team, and FBLA.  

Juniors Rilee Boisseau, Ti’Mya Merrell and David Melchor-Perez: Rilee is the daughter of Glenda and Rodney Massey and is a member of Beta Club, Marching Band, Pep Band, Jazz Band, and Book Club. David is the son of Bella Perez and David Melchor and is a member of the Yearbook staff. Ti’Mya is the daughter of Melinda Dulworth and is a member of FBLA, ETS, and Vice President of the junior class student council. 

Seniors Marta Hughes and Trevonn Drumgole: Marta is the daughter of John and Brigetta Hughes and is a member of the Soccer Team, Marching Band, Track, Cheerleading, Academic Team, National Honors Society and Beta Club. Trevonn is the son of Larry Johnson and Shelonda Wilkerson and is a member of the Basketball Team. 

Seniors Halle York and Alex Hughes: Halle is the daughter of John and Beverly York and is a member of Cheerleading, NHS, Beta, FCCLA, and Pep Club. Alex is the son of John and Brigetta Hughes and is a member of Beta Club and Ambassadors

 




Copyright © The Logan Journal 2009 - 2021