Cougars, Head win regional cross country titles


Posted on January 1, 0001 12:00 AM



With six runners in the top 13 finishers, including the first place finisher, Coach Greg Howard’s Logan County Cougars won their second straight Region I, Class 1A cross country championship Saturday on their home course.

As expected, senior Sye Head was the regional individual champion, covering the 5K distance in 16 minutes, 49.6 seconds. That was 11.2 seconds ahead of third-place finisher Iszack Whitsell of Webster County.

Fellow senior Noah Thomas placed second with sophomores Cory Ford and Levi Crossley crossing behind him in the next 10 seconds. Senior Colton Spencer came in 11th and junior Kaleb O’Dell 13th. Senior Austin Rouse joined them in the top third of the 60 runners at 20th.

Logan County dominated the standings, beating second-pace Hopkinsville 36-68. Webster County finished third among the nine teams with a 76.

The Cougars will run in the state meet next Saturday in Lexington.

LCHS only had three runners in the girls division. Freshman Jaceline Belcher was the top performer from a school which did not have enough runners to compete as a team.

Lone Oak won the girls championship, edging Calloway County 40-54.

 

Results - Men

  1 Head, Sye                 12 Logan County                   16:49.60    1  

  2 Whitsell, Iszack          11 Webster County                 17:00.80    2  

  3 Childress, Austin         12 Hopkins Central                17:22.70    3  

  4 Longstreath, Kenny        11 Hopkinsville                   17:55.00    4  

  5 Hancock, Tyler            12 Hopkinsville                   18:02.40    5  

  6 Betts, Josh               10 Calloway                       18:11.20    6  

  7 Thomas, Noah              12 Logan County                   18:17.10    7  

  8 Ford, Cory                10 Logan County                   18:18.70    8  

  9 Crossley, Levi            10 Logan County                   18:27.50    9  

 10 Cole, Trevor              09 Webster County                 18:27.80   10  

 11 Spencer, Colton           12 Logan County                   18:33.30   11  

 12 Oxford, Jackson           09 Union County                   18:33.70   12  

 13 O' Dell, Kaleb            11 Logan County                   18:34.20   13  

 14 Entsminger, Robert        12 Hopkinsville                   18:46.70   14  

 15 Winkler, Eric             11 Calloway                       18:52.20   15  

 16 Hendricks, J B            10 Trigg County                   18:57.80   16  

 17 Noel, Ethan               07 Hopkinsville                   18:58.30   17  

 18 Hall, Keenan              12 Webster County                 19:03.10   18  

 19 Chinn, Matt               11 Trigg County                   19:07.80   19  

 20 Rouse, Austin             12 Logan County                   19:11.10   20

 21 Pettit, Nolan             11 Webster County                 19:12.90   21   
 22 Umstead, Ian              12 Calloway                       19:15.10   22 

 60 Smith, Jesse              09 Hopkins Central                24:46.50   59  

 

Team Scores

=================================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

=================================================================================

1 Logan County 36 1 7 8 9 11 13 20

Total Time: 1:30:26.20

Average: 18:05.24

2 Hopkinsville 68 4 5 14 17 28 30 54

Total Time: 1:33:38.20

Average: 18:43.64

3 Webster County 76 2 10 18 21 25 26 42

Total Time: 1:33:17.70

Average: 18:39.54

4 Calloway County 98 6 15 22 24 31 33 37

Total Time: 1:35:58.10

Average: 19:11.62

5 Union County 143 12 23 32 35 41 53 55

Total Time: 1:39:20.60

Average: 19:52.12

6 Hopkins County Central 158 3 29 39 43 44 46 59

Total Time: 1:40:38.90

Average: 20:07.78

7 Trigg County 192 16 19 49 50 58

Total Time: 1:45:29.70

Average: 21:05.94

8 Paducah Tilghman 205 34 38 40 45 48 60

Total Time: 1:45:03.10

Average: 21:00.62

9 Lone Oak 213 27 36 47 51 52 56 57

Total Time: 1:45:47.90

Average: 21:09.58

Event 2 Girls 5k Run CC CLASS 2A

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Grant, Aleja 10 Paducah Tilghman 19:13.40 1

2 Suitor, Kaylyn 08 Lone Oak 20:47.40 2

3 Norton, Kelly 09 Calloway County 20:49.70 3

4 Grewelle, Courtney 11 Lone Oak 21:01.80 4

5 Felder, Lataviya 08 Hopkinsville 21:05.60 5

34 Wheatley, Audrey 11 Union County 25:17.50 34

35 Belcher, Jacqueline 09 Logan County 25:36.40

36 Flemons, Asia 10 Paducah Tilghman 25:40.80 35

50 Hunter, Emily 09 Union County 27:21.80 48

51 Baldwin, Addie 12 Logan County 27:24.00

52 Willis, Taylor 07 Paducah Tilghman 27:24.70 49

55 Brown, Jade 07 Caldwell County 28:03.60 52

56 Patterson, Lynsee 09 Hopkins Central 29:56.50

57 Martin, Jasmine 12 Logan County 30:43.90

Team Scores

=================================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

=================================================================================

1 Lone Oak 40 2 4 9 10 15 21 33

Total Time: 1:48:21.00

Average: 21:40.20

2 Calloway County 54 3 7 12 14 18 29 30

Total Time: 1:50:10.70

Average: 22:02.14

3 Hopkinsville 59 5 6 11 17 20

Total Time: 1:50:34.60

Average: 22:06.92




Copyright © The Logan Journal 2009 - 2019