Cougars, Lady Panthers win track meet
By Jim Turner


Posted on January 1, 0001 12:00 AM



The homestanding Russellville Lady Panthers and the Logan County Cougars won their divisions of a quadrangular track meet at the RHS track Tuesday, May 11, in competition with Todd Central and Franklin-Simpson.

Coach Matt Tipton's Lady Panthers scored 49 with the Lady Cougars at 40, Todd 31 and F-S 16. Freshman Amber Sydnor led the winners with first places in both hurdles events and joining Passion Townsend, Davonn Sydnor and Karmesha Rose in winning the 4x200 Relay. Townsend also had a first in the long jump. Markita Pheal, Molly Wharton and the relay team of Kelsey Markham, Brittany Harper, Claire Hopkins and Ashley Munday won the 4x400.

Coach Greg Howard's Cougars scored 89 points, 18 more than the Panthers. Franklin had 34 points and the Rebels 24. Reuben Rawlings-Watson won two events while Sye Head, Timo Danz and Noah Thomas each won an individual event and a relay. Avery Collier and Tim Carpenter each won an event and Barrett Rogers was on the winning 4x800 relay team.

Victor Hampton led the Panthers by winning the high jump and running on three first-place relay teams. Quinton Calloway got the triple jump while Devonta Bryant, Demarcus Hampton, Travez Hampton and Antonio Todd were on two winning relays and Isaiah Ramsey on another.

The following people placed in the top three in events:

Lady Panther firsts: Amber Sydnor 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, and 4x200 Relay; Passion Townsend long jump and 4x200 Relay; Davonn Sydnor 4x200 Relay, Karmesha Rose 4x200 Relay
Lady Panther seconds: Rebecca Orndorff 800 and 1600; Tamia Matthews 100
hurdles and 4x100 Relay; D. Sydnor 100, Mia Bethea 4x100 Relay, Townsend
4x100 Relay, K. Rose 4x100 Relay, Cassie Clayton long jump
Lady Panther thirds: D. Sydnor 200, Bethea 100 hurdles, Matthews 300 hurdles
Lady Cougar firsts: Markita Pheal 400), Molly Wharton shot, Brittany Harper
4x400 Relay, Kelsey Markham 4x400 Relay, Claire Hopkins 4x400 Relay,
Ashley Munday 4x400 Relay
Lady Cougar seconds: Pheal (200), Cambria Faulkner shot
Lady Cougar thirds: Pheal (100), Selena Jones shot, Kerra Cornist 4x100 Relay, Harper 4x100 Relay, Hopkins 4x100 Relay, Markham 4x100 Relay

Cougar firsts: Reuben Rawlings-Watson 100 and 110 hurdles, Sye Head 1600 and 4x800 Relay, Timo Danz 800 and 4x800 Relay, Noah Thomas 3200 and 4x800 Relay, Avrey Collier 300 Hurdles, Barrett Rogers 4x800 Relay, Tim CarpenterShot
Cougar seconds: Collier 110 hurdles, High Jump, Triple Jump and 4x100 Relay;
Sye Head 800 and 4x400 Relay, Jordan Chick Shot and 4x100 Relay, Cory
Ford
3200, Carpenter 4x100 Relay, Rawlings-Watson 4x100 Relay; Kenny
Cornist
and 4x400 Relay, Danz and 4x400 Relay, Barrett Rogers and 4x400
Relay
Cougar thirds: Jacob Speck 800, 1600 and 4x800 Relay, Dylan Cole 3200
and 4x800 Relay, Kyle Jaynes High Jump, Ford 4x800 Relay, Austin Rouse
4x800 Relay, Rogers 4x200 Relay, Carpenter 4x200 Relay, Chick 4x200 Rela

Panther firsts: Victor Hampton High Jump, 4x100 Relay, 4x200 Relay and 4X400 Relay; Quinton Calloway Triple Jump, Davonta Bryant 4x100 Relay and 4x200 Relay, Demarcus Hampton 4x100 Relay and 4x200 Relay, Travez Hampton 4x100 Relay and 4x400 Relay; Antonio Todd 4x200 Relay and 4x400 Relay, Isaiah Ramsey 4x400 Relay
Panther seconds: D. Hampton 100, Bryant 200, Ramsey 400, Quinlynn Bell 300 hurdles
Panther thirds: Q. Bell 110 Hurdles, Darrius McGuire 300 Hurdles, Korey Jaynes 4x200 Relay, T. Hampton Long Jump and Triple Jump


Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Rose, Kalisha TODD 13.23 1 6
2 Sydnor, Davonn 08 Russ 13.59 1 4
3 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 14.00 1 3
4 Mosby, Justice TODD 14.55 1 2
5 Bellamy, Alexis 06 Russ 14.77 2 1
6 Munday, Ashley 07 LOGA 15.43 2
7 Markham, Kelsey 09 LOGA x15.47 2
8 Stovall, MaLeisha 05 Russ x15.84 2
9 Thompson, Leah 09 LOGA x16.35 2
10 Cornist, Kerra 04 LOGA x16.51 2
11 Swinson, Alescia 05 Russ x17.37 1
12 Taylor, Peyton 06 Russ x18.35 2

Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Rose, Kalisha TODD 26.96 1 6
2 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 28.00 1 4
3 Sydnor, Davonn 08 Russ 28.80 1 3
4 Clayton, Cassie 06 Russ 31.26 1 2
5 Bellamy, Alexis 06 Russ x31.51 1
6 Munday, Ashley 07 LOGA 32.38 3 1
7 Markham, Kelsey 09 LOGA x32.71 2
8 Thompson, Leah 09 LOGA x32.97 2
9 Hopkins, Claire 09 LOGA x33.17 2
10 Stovall, MaLeisha 05 Russ x33.75 3
11 Cornist, Kerra 04 LOGA x34.51 3
12 Wells, Jalonda 05 Russ x34.68 2
13 Swinson, Alescia 05 Russ x36.30 2
14 Taylor, Peyton 06 Russ x40.67 2
-- Thomas, Faith 07 Russ NT 2

Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Pheal, Markita 10 LOGA 1:04.43 1 6
2 Simons, Maggie TODD 1:08.12 1 4
3 Fox, Julia TODD 1:09.38 1 3
4 Townsend, Passion 10 Russ 1:10.23 1 2
5 Campbell, Savanah TODD x1:13.03 2
6 Risner, Frankie TODD x1:18.58 2

Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Farmer, Savannah 9 Franklin-Simpson 2:46.39 6
2 Orndorff, Rebecca 09 Russ 3:01.18 4

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Farmer, Savannah 9 Franklin-Simpson 6:07.00 6
2 Orndorff, Rebecca 09 Russ 6:31.00 4


Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sydnor, Amber 09 Russ 19.22 6
2 Matthews, Tamia 06 Russ 21.02 4
3 Bethea, Mia 06 Russ x21.08
4 Hopkins, Claire 09 LOGA 21.83 3
5 Harper, Brittany 09 LOGA 22.00 2

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sydnor, Amber 09 Russ 55.16 6
2 Clark, Taylor 10 Franklin-Simpson 58.20 4
3 Matthews, Tamia 06 Russ 59.55 3
4 Hopkins, Claire 09 LOGA 1:00.41 2
5 Harper, Brittany 09 LOGA 1:02.64 1
6 Bethea, Mia 06 Russ x1:04.06

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Todd County 'A' 54.74 6
1) Campbell, Savanah 2) Fox, Julia
3) Mosby, Justice 4) Rose, Demetria
2 Russellville High School Track 'A' 56.44 4
1) Rose, Karmesha 12 2) Sydnor, Davonn 08
3) Townsend, Passion 10 4) Bethea, Mia 06
3 Logan County 'A' 1:00.84 2
1) Cornist, Kerra 04 2) Harper, Brittany 09
3) Hopkins, Claire 09 4) Markham, Kelsey 09
4 Russellville High School Track 'B' x1:02.69
1) Wells, Jalonda 05 2) Clayton, Cassie 06
3) Wilkerson, Reagan 06 4) Matthews, Tamia 06
5 Russellville High School Track 'C' x1:06.31

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Russellville High School Track 'A' 1:57.92 6
1) Sydnor, Amber 09 2) Sydnor, Davonn 08
3) Townsend, Passion 10 4) Rose, Karmesha 12
2 Todd County 'A' 1:59.76 4
1) Campbell, Savanah 2) Fox, Julia
3) Mosby, Justice 4) Rose, Demetria

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Logan County 'A' 5:39.56 6
1) Harper, Brittany 09 2) Hopkins, Claire 09
3) Markham, Kelsey 09 4) Munday, Ashley 07

Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Townsend, Passion 10 Russ 12-01.50 6
2 Clayton, Cassie 06 Russ 10-03.50 4

Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Wharton, Molly 07 LOGA 18-08.00 6
2 Faulkner, Cambria 07 LOGA 18-01.00 4
3 Jones, Selena 07 LOGA x15-02.00
4 Brooks, Katie 04 LOGA x10-10.00

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12 LOGA 11.47 1 6
2 Hampton, Demarcus 08 Russ 11.56 1 4
3 Flippin, Patrick 12 Franklin-Simpson 11.78 1 3
4 Bryant, Davonta 11 Russ 11.86 1 2
5 Fort, Nathan TODD 12.33 1 1
6 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA 13.07 2
7 Morgan, Dustin 09 Russ x13.15 2
8 Graves, Erwin TODD 13.37 2
9 Boards, Jeffrey TODD x13.46 2
10 Darden, Tacorian 06 Russ x14.56 2
11 O' Dell, Kaleb 08 LOGA x14.81 3
12 Bigbee, Joshu 06 Russ x15.11 3
13 Cornist, Kenney 06 LOGA x15.42 3
14 Shannon, Sedale 06 LOGA x15.96 3
15 Munday, Jailin 04 LOGA x16.58 3
16 Evans, Devin 07 Russ x16.91 3
17 Gregory, Andrew 07 LOGA x17.54 3

Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Atkins, Antonio 10 Franklin-Simpson 23.53 1 6
2 Bryant, Davonta 11 Russ 23.78 1 4
3 Flippin, Patrick 12 Franklin-Simpson 24.64 1 3
4 Hampton, Demarcus 08 Russ 24.87 1 2
5 Fort, Nathan TODD 25.56 1 1
6 Lacy, Paul TODD 25.79 1
7 Phillips, Triston 9 Franklin-Simpson x26.09 2
8 Moreno, Luis 10 Franklin-Simpson x26.40 2
9 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA 26.74 2
10 Jaynes, Kyle 09 LOGA 28.86 2
11 Darden, Tacorian 06 Russ x30.24 2
12 O' Dell, Kaleb 08 LOGA x31.49 2
13 Gregory, Andrew 07 LOGA x41.49 2

Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Atkins, Antonio 10 Franklin-Simpson 55.86 1 6
2 Ramsey, Isaiah 12 Russ 55.98 2 4
3 Flippin, Patrick 12 Franklin-Simpson 56.74 1 3
4 Phillips, Triston 9 Franklin-Simpson x57.43 1
5 Henderson, Damean TODD 1:02.46 2 2
6 Redmon, Keangelo TODD 1:03.24 1 1
7 Moreno, Luis 10 Franklin-Simpson x1:03.74 1
8 Carvalho, Fabio TODD x1:07.74 2
9 Elamon, Zachary 07 Russ 1:11.99 2
10 O' Dell, Kaleb 08 LOGA 1:12.25 2
11 Cobb, Jonathan 04 LOGA 1:25.45 2
12 Gregory, Andrew 07 LOGA x1:27.48 2
13 Cole, Seth 05 LOGA x1:43.94 2

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Danz, Timo 11 LOGA 2:14.46 6
2 Head, Sye 09 LOGA 2:18.21 4
3 Speck, Jacob 10 LOGA x2:24.73
4 Cole, Dylan 09 LOGA x2:31.88
5 Orndorff, Will 11 Russ 2:38.99 3
6 Wilkerson, Micahah 07 Russ 2:43.94 2
7 Rouse, Austin 09 LOGA x2:48.49

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Head, Sye 09 LOGA 4:59.45 6
2 Whitaker, Kaleb 9 Franklin-Simpson 5:13.68 4
3 Speck, Jacob 10 LOGA 5:21.55 3
4 Danz, Timo 11 LOGA x5:34.14
5 Shakelford, Dylan TODD 6:00.19 2
6 Craig, Hunter TODD 6:03.32 1
7 Rouse, Austin 09 LOGA x6:05.00
8 Staples, Marcus 10 Franklin-Simpson 6:21.78

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Thomas, Noah 09 LOGA 11:29.51 6
2 Ford, Cory 07 LOGA 12:22.90 4
3 Cole, Dylan 09 LOGA x14:07.55

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12 LOGA 17.20 6
2 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 17.63 4
3 Bell, Quinlynn 12 Russ 17.88 3
4 McGuire, Darrius 10 Russ 23.70 2
5 Wells, Taron 08 Russ x25.27

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 44.03 6
2 Bell, Quinlynn 12 Russ 49.63 4
3 McGuire, Darrius 10 Russ 1:00.96 3

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Russellville High School Track 'A' 45.65 6
1) Bryant, Davonta 11 2) Hampton, Demarcus 08
3) Hampton, Victor 11 4) Hampton, Travez 11
2 Logan County 'A' 47.03 4
1) Carpenter, Tim 12 2) Chick, Jordan 12
3) Collier, Avrey 10 4) Rawlings-Watson, Reuben 12
3 Todd County 'A' 48.64 2
1) Boards, Jeffrey 2) Broderick, Shane
3) Graves, Erwin 4) Fort, Nathan
4 Russellville High School Track 'B' x1:00.47
5 Logan County 'B' x1:02.75
1) Cornist, Kenney 06 2) Munday, Jailin 04
3) O' Dell, Kaleb 08 4) Shannon, Sedale 06
6 Logan County 'C' x1:14.90
1) Cardwell, Michael 06 2) Cobb, Jonathan 04
3) Gregory, Andrew 07 4) Cole, Seth 05

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Russellville High School Track 'A' 1:35.27 6
1) Bryant, Davonta 11 2) Hampton, Demarcus 08
3) Hampton, Victor 11 4) Todd, Antonio 12
2 Todd County 'A' 1:44.74 4
1) Boards, Jeffrey 2) Broderick, Shane
3) Fort, Nathan 4) Graves, Erwin
3 Logan County 'A' 1:46.92 2
1) Carpenter, Tim 12 2) Chick, Jordan 12
3) Rogers, Barrett 10 4) Jaynes, Korey 09
4 Russellville High School Track 'B' x2:00.94
1) Bigbee, Joshu 06 2) Wilkerson, Micahah 07
3) Darden, Tacorian 06 4) Jones, Rashawn 08
5 Logan County 'B' x2:14.19
1) Cornist, Kenney 06 2) Munday, Jailin 04
3) O' Dell, Kaleb 08 4) Shannon, Sedale 06

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Russellville High School Track 'A' 3:48.40 6
1) Hampton, Victor 11 2) Ramsey, Isaiah 12
3) Todd, Antonio 12 4) Hampton, Travez 11
2 Logan County 'A' 3:56.31 4
1) Rogers, Barrett 10 2) Head, Sye 09
3) Danz, Timo 11 4) Cornist, Kenney 06
3 Franklin-Simpson 'A' 4:12.71 2
1) Atkins, Antonio 10 2) Flippin, Patrick 12
3) Wickware, Jerrell 10 4) Phillips, Triston 9
4 Todd County 'A' 4:36.80
1) Redmon, Keangelo 2) Carvalho, Fabio
3) Shakelford, Dylan 4) Fox, William

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Logan County 'A' 9:11.88 6
1) Danz, Timo 11 2) Head, Sye 09
3) Thomas, Noah 09 4) Rogers, Barrett 10
2 Franklin-Simpson 'A' 9:16.86 4
1) Whitaker, Kaleb 9 2) Owens, Casey 9
3) Phillips, Triston 9 4) Hollis, Jami 10
3 Logan County 'B' x9:50.55
1) Cole, Dylan 09 2) Ford, Cory 07
3) Rouse, Austin 09 4) Speck, Jacob 10

Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hampton, Victor 11 Russ 6-02.00 6
2 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 5-04.00 4
3 Jaynes, Kyle 09 LOGA 5-02.00 3
4 Jaynes, Korey 09 LOGA x5-00.00

Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Broderick, Shane TODD 18-03.75 6
2 Lacy, Paul TODD 18-01.25 4
3 Hampton, Travez 11 Russ 16-06.75 3
4 Calloway, Quinton 10 Russ 16-03.00 2
5 Morgan, Dustin 09 Russ x16-00.00
6 Elamon, Zachary 07 Russ x12-01.25
7 Cornist, Kenney 06 LOGA 11-01.25 1
8 Munday, Jailin 04 LOGA 9-00.50

Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Calloway, Quinton 10 Russ 37-01.50 6
2 Collier, Avrey 10 LOGA 36-03.75 4
3 Hampton, Travez 11 Russ 36-03.25 3

Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carpenter, Tim 12 LOGA 43-10.00 6
2 Chick, Jordan 12 LOGA 31-03.50 4
3 Goodrum, Ben 9 Franklin-Simpson 28-07.00 3


Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
============================================================================
1) Russellville High School T 59 2) Logan County 40
3) Todd County 31 4) Franklin-Simpson 16

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
============================================================================
1) Logan County 89 2) Russellville High School 71
3) Franklin-Simpson 34 4) Todd County 24




Copyright © The Logan Journal 2009 - 2019