General election offers 13 contested local races
By Jim Turner


Posted on January 1, 0001 12:00 AM



Following last week's filing deadline for non-partisan offices, Logan County voters have 13 contested races on the local level awaiting them on the Nov. 2 General Election, not counting federal legislative races.

Contested Races between Parties
State Representative: Democrat Martha Jane King and Republican Larry Noe
County Attorney: Republican Corey Morgan and Democrat Joe Ross
Jailer: Democrat Bill Jenkins and Republican Phil Gregory
Third District Magistrate: Democrat Drexel Johnson and Republican Billy Hall
Fifth District Magistrate: Republican: Jo Orange and Democrat Robert Atchley
Fifth District Constable: Democrat Randy Rust and Republican Stephen W. Rogers

Non-Partisan Contested Races

District Judge: Sue Carol Browning and Ken Williams
Russellville Mayor: Doug Nash and Mark Stratton
Lewisburg Mayor: Tina Callahan-Dye and Lucian Hunt Jr.
Adairville City Council: Donna Blake, Danny Finch, Nannette Starks King, James 'Tony' Nichols, William Steen, Becky Tinch, Art Violette
Auburn City Council: Jesse Duer, Rex Evans, Gayle Gregory, Michael Hughes, Jim Kutzman Jr., Norma Kutzman, Steve Montgomery, Bobby Price, Tim Williams
Russellville City Council: Pat Walpole Bell,Ashley Bland, Jimmy Davenport, Bill Decker, Darlene Gooch, Neil Kerr, Sandra Kinser, Joe Laird, Lanny McPherson, Marvinia Benton Neblett and Jack Whipple
Logan County School Board, representing Auburn District: Tim Hall and Ann Scott

Unopposed Candidates
Six people filed for the six seats on the Lewisburg City Council. They are Craig Green, Jeff Laster, Melanie Palmgren, Joyce Richardson, Scott Sweetsir and Donnie Smith.
School board members running without opposition are James Milam, David Corbin and Lovis Patterson of Russellville and Kenny Robertson (Adairville) and Phillip Baker (Chandlers).
The following Democrats won May primaries and have no opponent from the Republican party in November: County Judge-Executive Logan Chick, District 1 Magistrate Russell Poore, District 2 Magistrate Jack Crossley, District 3 Magistrate Curtis Watkins, District 3 Constable Randy Berry, District 4 Constable Leonard Dye and District 6 Constable Mike Weldon.
The following candidates had no opposition in either the primary or general election: County Clerk Scottie Harper, Sheriff Wallace Whittaker, Property Valuation Administrator Ben Brown, Coroner Mary Givens, Surveyor Jeff Harris, Sixth District Magistrate Thomas Bouldin, District 1 Constable Sonny Vanderpool and District 2 Constable Walter McIntosh.

The possibility of more contested races comes from potential write-in candidates. The final day to file a declaration of intent as a write-in candidate as Oct. 22. Martha A. Covington has already filed as a write-in candidate for the Auburn council.

The offices of U.S. Senator and U.S. Congressman will also be on the ballot.




Copyright © The Logan Journal 2009 - 2017